What’s on in Colchester – This Halloween Weekend

What’s on in Colchester this Halloween weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 31st October
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Jamal Penjweny: Saddam Is Here [Exhibition] 11am
Berehurch Arms – Kids Halloween Party with Spooky Disco 4pm-6pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Salsaween with The Latin Rhythm [Dance] 7pm
Curve Bar – Halloween Curve Ball with Surfquake + DJ Zombie [Live Music] 8pm
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Space A) – Halloween Cos Play and Costume Creation Course for 11-16 years [Workshop] 11am
firstsite (Learning Space B) – Creative Family Drop-in: Masses of Paper Pumpkins [Workshop] 11am + 2pm
Headgate Theatre – Polka Dot Academy of Performing Arts: Cats – Musical Workshop for 8 to 16 yr olds [Workshop] 9.30am
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Everyman [Theatre] 7.45pm
Lakeside Theatre Cafe – The Hook Open Mic [Live Music] 9pm
Level Best Art Cafe – Mara Acoma: Ghostly Photography [Exhibition] 9am
Mercury Theatre – Hare and Tortoise *SOLD OUT* [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Mercury Theatre – Fitzrovia Radio Hour’s Dracula [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – What 4 [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – 24 Snapshots Of Bikes: International Photography Exhibition [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11am
Slice Cafe (1st Floor) – CO3 Gallery Autumn Exhibition [Exhibition] 9am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Partisans [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Abbey Arms – Ryan Damant + Never Again Glenn [Live Music] 9pm
The Bull – Loxley’s Corner [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Spyderz [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Friday House of Blues [Live Music] 9pm
The Foresters Arms – Fishclaw [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Friar – Halloween Karaoke/Disco with DJ Steevi Diamond [Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Postmasters’ Secrets [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Festival of the Uncanny (2 Day Festival) [Festival] 10.30am
The Waiting Room – Tristan Howe: 3 eyes 4 arms [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Claudia Reig: Street Art Painting [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Samhain 2014: Night of the Living Dead (1968) + Greg Blackman + Tron + Rev Wright + Steve Cook + Lulah + Mountainhead [Event] 5pm
Tribal Nightclub – Cake’O Halloween Affairs: Aston + Charlie Brennan + Danny Kaos + Harvey + Laidlaw + Rashid Khan [Music] 9pm
Tribal Nightclub – SubCulture Halloween Party: Remarc + Scamp + J.Robinson + D-Tox + Moss + Pinkeye + Charlye Dread + Walsham [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – Halloween at Twisters: Dia De Los Muertos – the Mexican Day Of The Dead [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Square 3) – Black History Month: African and Caribbean Cultures Festival [Event] 12pm-4pm
University of Essex (LTB10) – Cine 10: Halloween Special [Film] 7.30pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Bounce: Halloween Special [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Best Days Vintage presents Leisure: Pistols & Vultures + Jonathan Marriott + Ed Pattle (DJ Set) [Music] 8pm
Waikiki – Phoenix Halloween Corpses of the Caribbean with DJ Dean Scott (LGBT Night) [Music] 9.30pm

Saturday 1st November
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Jamal Penjweny: Saddam Is Here [Exhibition] 12pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Lyngo Theatre: Jack & The Beanstalk [Kids] 10.30am + 1.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – The Laughter Zone: Eddie Brimson + Michael Legge + Ivo Graham [Comedy] 8pm
Colchester Institute (Swinburne Hall) – Starfest IV Astronomy Convention *CANCELLED*
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Myrna Faihe & Jean Woods [Exhibition] 10am
Empire Skatepark - Halloween Celebratory Shred [Party] 6pm
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for families with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: Carmen [Opera] 4.55pm
Headgate Theatre – Sing For Their Supper: The Four Blokes + Tom & Emma Hardy + Octavia + Josh Smith [Live Music] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Comedy Central Live: The Noise Next Door [Comedy] 8.30pm
Little Rabbit Barn, Ardleigh – Baskery + Millers Daughter + Philip Marino *SOLD OUT* [Live Music] 7pm
Mercury Theatre – Hare and Tortoise *SOLD OUT* [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Mercury Theatre – Fitzrovia Radio Hour’s Dracula [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.30pm
River Lodge – MARS 2nd Happy Halloween Birthday Bash: DJs Fettdog + Synthwerk + Wing Commander + Palladin [Music] 7pm
Roberts Bar – Soul, Disco & Funk Night [Music] 8pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – 24 Snapshots Of Bikes: International Photography Exhibition [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Tango at Slack Space [Dance] 2pm
Slice Cafe (1st Floor) – CO3 Gallery Autumn Exhibition [Exhibition] 9am
The Bull – For The Love Of Bob [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Rekovered [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Sagittarian Club presents The Skagills + The Occupants [Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Cemetery Gates: Halloween at The Gates [Music] 9pm
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Postmasters’ Secrets [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Festival of the Uncanny (2 Day Festival) [Festival] 10.30am
The Old New Inn – The Resonators [Live Music] 10.30am
The Waiting Room – Tristan Howe: 3 eyes 4 arms [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Timothy Healey: Face2Face [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Saturday Brunch: Polly Haynes [Live Music]
The Waiting Room – Men In Sheds [Meetup] 10am
The Waiting Room – Knit and Natter [Meetup] 1pm
The Waiting Room – The Kinklets (Help For Bear and Lira Fundraiser) [Live Music] 7pm
Tribal Nightclub – FreQKlash Halloween Fright Night: Rob Harding + SoulUnbroken + Stu Pennick + Andy Pearce + Ben Kanaris + Colab + Holt Blackheath [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – Of All Time: The Greatest Twisters Tracks Ever with Ben Howard & Sam Leppard [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Club Classics with DJ Justin Wilkes [Music] 11pm
University of Essex (Frango’s) – Metal Meltdown in association with the Metal Society [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Zombie Prom [Music] 8pm
Victoria Inn – 3rd Annual Future Champions Beer Festival *Tickets Only* [Beer] 12pm

Sunday 2nd November
Colchester Arts Centre – Tim Richards Hextet featuring Dick Pearce and Ed Jones [Live Music] 8pm
Colchester High Street – Winter Queen Fair [Event] 10.30am
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Headgate Play Readers presents Waiting For Godot [Workshop] 6pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Hugh Rainey’s Jazz Band [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11am
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night (hosted by Theo Pearce) [Live Music] 8.30pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Super Sub Zero Sunday [Music] 10.30pm
Victoria Inn – Warren James Skiffle Band [Live Music] 5.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk

Gigs, Music, Theatre, Comedy, Arts in Colchester on Thursday 30th October

What’s on in Colchester as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Thursday 30th October

Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Jamal Penjweny: Saddam Is Here [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Kevin Pearce + Geoff Lawrence [Live Music] 8pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Myrna Faihe & Jean Woods [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Space A) – Halloween Cos Play and Costume Creation Course for 11-16 years [Workshop] 11am
firstsite (Learning Space B) – Creative Family Drop-in: Masses of Paper Pumpkins [Workshop] 11am + 2pm
firstsite – The Latin Rhythm presents Bachata & Rueda Lessons [Dance] 7.30pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: NTLive Frankenstein Encore [Theatre] 7pm
Headgate Theatre – Polka Dot Academy of Performing Arts: Cats – Musical Workshop for 8-16 yr olds [Workshop] 9.30am
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Fiction [Theatre] 7.30pm + 9pm
Level Best Art Cafe – Mara Acoma: Ghostly Photography [Exhibition] 9am
Mercury Theatre – Hare and Tortoise *SOLD OUT* [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Mercury Theatre – Fitzrovia Radio Hour’s Dracula [Theatre] 7.30pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – 24 Snapshots Of Bikes: International Photography Exhibition [Exhibition] 11am
Slice Cafe (1st Floor) – CO3 Gallery Autumn Exhibition [Exhibition] 9am
The Bull – Robbie Gladwell [Live Music] 9pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Alternative Night: The Shrinks + Silent Divide + S.A.D [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Postmasters’ Secrets [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Tristan Howe: 3 eyes 4 arms [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Claudia Reig: Street Art Painting [Exhibition] 10am
Twisters Bar – Toss The Boss with DJ Sean Rigby [Music] 8pm
V Bar – Thursday Dropout [Music] 8pm
Wivenhoe Town Cricket Club – Wivenhoe Funny Farm: Yianni Agisilaou + Joe Wells + Joe Sutherland + Richard Jay + MC Hazel Humphreys [Comedy] 7pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk

Gigs, Music, Theatre, Comedy, Arts in Colchester on Wednesday 29th October

What’s on in Colchester as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Wednesday 29th October

Colchester Arts Centre – Wonderful Wednesdays: Natasha Davis – Teeth Show [Performance] 7.30pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Myrna Faihe & Jean Woods [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Polka Dot Academy of Performing Arts: Cats – Musical Workshop for 8-16 year olds [Workshop] 9.30am
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Space B) – Creative Family Drop-in: Masses of Paper Pumpkins [Workshop] 11am + 2pm
firstsite – Flow Group [Meetup] 6pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: The Legend Of Love [Ballet] 7pm
Level Best Art Cafe – Mara Acoma: Ghostly Photography [Exhibition] 9am
Mercury Theatre – Hare and Tortoise *SOLD OUT* [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Silk Road – Turn It Up! [Music] 9pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – 24 Snapshots Of Bikes: International Photography Exhibition [Exhibition] 11am
The Bull – Open Mic Night (hosted by Theo Pearce) [Live Music] 8pm
The Foresters Arms – Darrel’s Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Postmasters’ Secrets [Exhibition] 10am
The Odd One Out – Knitterati Evening [Meetup] 7.30pm
The Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Claudia Reig: Street Art Painting [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Men In Sheds [Meetup] 10.30am
The Waiting Room – Knit and Natter [Meetup] 10.30am
The Waiting Room – Maker Wednesday: Make Your Own Guy For Bonfire Night [Meetup] 7.30pm
Twisters Bar – Twisters’ Record Club [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (LTB10) – Black History Month: Cine10 presents Invictus [Film] 7.30pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Sports Fed [Music] 11pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk

Social Widgets powered by AB-WebLog.com.