Gigs, Music, Theatre, Comedy, Arts in Colchester on Wednesday 27th May

What’s on in Colchester as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Wednesday 27th May

Art Exchange (University of Essex) – The Centre for Curatorial Studies present Abject Subject [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – 30th Colchester CAMRA Real Ale & Cider Festival [Beer] 12pm
Colchester Castle – Roman food at Colchester Castle [Kids] 10.30am + 1.30pm
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Y.A.K presents Yours, Comes Comitis [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Flow Group [Meetup] 6pm
Headgate Theatre – Colchester Operatic Society presents Come Fly With Me [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Colchester Oyster Feast (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – The Theatre Arts Society’s Raw Festival [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Little Shop of Horrors [Theatre] 7.30pm
Natural History Museum – Cuckoo Exhibition (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Natural History Museum – Oyster Puppets Workshop [Kids] 10.30am, 11.30am, 12.30pm, 2pm, 3pm
The Bull – Open Mic Night (hosted by Theo Pearce) [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Foresters Arms – Darrel’s Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – The First World War in Biscuits [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Tony McCorry: Towers and Terraces [Exhibition] 10am
The Octagon Gallery – An Exhibition of Paintings by Claire Heaton [Exhibition] 9am
The Silk Road – Flair [Music] 9pm
The Waiting Room – Impress 2015 [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Men In Sheds & Gardens [Meetup] 10am
The Waiting Room – Y.A.K Shack for 15-25 year olds [Meetup] 6.30pm
Twisters Bar – Twisters’ Record Club [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Sports Fed [Music] 11pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk

Gigs, Music, Theatre, Comedy, Arts in Colchester on Tuesday 26th May

What’s on in Colchester as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Tuesday 26th May

Art Exchange (University of Essex) – The Centre for Curatorial Studies present Abject Subject [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – 30th Colchester CAMRA Real Ale & Cider Festival [Beer] 12pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Wooden Maiden LIVE at 30th Colchester CAMRA Real Ale & Cider Festival [Live Music] 9pm
Colchester Castle – Roman food at Colchester Castle [Kids] 10.30am + 1.30pm
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Y.A.K presents Yours, Comes Comitis [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Colchester Operatic Society presents Come Fly With Me [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Colchester Oyster Feast (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Natural History Museum – Cuckoo Exhibition (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Painting Buddies Art Club [Meetup] 2pm
Stanway Rovers Football Club (Hawthorn Suite) – Little Willy’s Country Music Club [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – The First World War in Biscuits [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Tony McCorry: Towers and Terraces [Exhibition] 10am
The Octagon Gallery – An Exhibition of Paintings by Claire Heaton [Exhibition] 9am
The Slug and Lettuce – The Latin Rhythm Salsa Party with DJ Goyo [Dance] 7.30pm
The Waiting Room – Impress 2015 [Exhibition] 10am

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk

Gigs, Music, Theatre, Comedy, Arts in Colchester This Bank Holiday Weekend

What’s on in Colchester this Bank Holiday weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 22nd May
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – The Centre for Curatorial Studies present Abject Subject [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – The Latin Rhythm presents Salseology [Dance] 7pm
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Y.A.K presents Yours, Comes Comitis [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Moot Hall Organ Restoration Project: Organs in the Archives [Film] 2pm + 7pm
Firstsite (Auditorium) – Day Dream Cinema (Screenings for parents with new babies): The Hundred Foot Journey (2014) [Film] 11am
Headgate Theatre – Colchester Theatre Group: Stepping Out by Richard Harris [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Colchester Oyster Feast (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – My Name is Rachel Corrie [Performance] 7.45pm
Lakeside Theatre Café – The Hook Open Mic [Music] 9pm
Mercury Theatre – Ballet Boyz: TheTalent [Ballet] 7.30pm
Natural History Museum – Cuckoo Exhibition (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Roberts Bar – Friday Live: Crossover [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Behind The Scenes [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Barb Jungr – This Wheel’s On Fire [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – For The Love Of Bob [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Mr Spankey & The Hipthrusters [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Psycho Dehlia [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Foresters Arms – Woodbald [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Minories Art Gallery – The First World War in Biscuits [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Tony McCorry: Towers and Terraces [Exhibition] 10am
The Octagon Gallery – An Exhibition of Paintings by Claire Heaton [Exhibition] 9am
The Silk Road – DJs Scott Dewing + Prince NOD [Music] 8pm
The Waiting Room – Impress 2015 [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Camulos Allstars: DJ Desire + Irrelevant + A B S + Rev Wright vs Tron [Music] 9pm
Three Wise Monkeys (Top Floor) – Headshrinker Promotions: Egyptian Blue + Jackals Rose + Loose Joints + SURGE [Live Music] 7.30pm
Tribal Nightclub – SWING! Catjam + Tallulah Goodtimes + Shoesy [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – Debaser: 80s Alternative Anthems [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Bounce [Music] 11pm
V Bar – The V Bar Carnival [Music] 8pm

Saturday 23rd May
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – The Centre for Curatorial Studies present Abject Subject [Exhibition] 12pm
Colchester Arts Centre – On For 2015: Disclaimer + Toby Watson + Naomi Omuoreh + Wehtam Yelthgiek + Rhys Butterworth-Bowman + Sam Ryder + Polly Violet Collective + Charrington Cole Blues Collective + Tropic of Xhao + Egyptian Blue + Goat Monsoon + Mary Do You Wanna + Killatrix + Off The Wall [Live Music] 2pm
Colchester Moot Hall – Moot Hall Organ Restoration Project: Meet the Organ with organist Ian Ray [Music] 10.30am + 12pm
Colchester Moot Hall – Moot Hall Organ Restoration Project: Big Pipe Busk [Music] 4.30pm
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Y.A.K presents Yours, Comes Comitis [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Moot Hall Organ Restoration Project: Organ Pipe Making and Big Pipe Busk [Music] 11am + 2pm
Firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for families with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
Firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: Man and Superman [Theatre] 7pm
Headgate Theatre – Colchester Theatre Group: Stepping Out by Richard Harris [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.45pm
Highwoods Community Centre – Fairly Fairy Market [Kids] 11am
Hollytrees Museum – Colchester Oyster Feast (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – My Name is Rachel Corrie [Performance] 7.45pm
Mercury Theatre – Ballet Boyz: TheTalent [Ballet] 7.30pm
Natural History Museum – Cuckoo Exhibition (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Pat Molloys – Illicit Band [Live Music] 9pm
Roberts Bar – Soul, Funk & Pop 70s + 80s [Music] 8pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Behind The Scenes [Exhibition] 11am
The Bull – Loxley’s Corner [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – The Racketeers [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Speakeasy + Mr Bridger [Live Music] 9pm
The Britannia – Tea For Two [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – The First World War in Biscuits [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Tony McCorry: Towers and Terraces [Exhibition] 10am
The Octagon Gallery – An Exhibition of Paintings by Claire Heaton [Exhibition] 9am
The Silk Road – DJs Scott Dewing + Prince NOD + Darrell Smith + Theodoros Lambrou [Music] 8pm
The Waiting Room – Impress 2015 [Exhibition] 10am
Three Wise Monkeys (Top Floor) – Georgie’s Fundraiser: Penny For The Workhouse + The Lemontops + The King Zoots + The Beatniks [Live Music] 8pm
Tribal Nightclub – The Rock Metal Takeover – Tribal Live VS The Pit [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – Resident DJ [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Ministry of Pound [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Resident DJ [Music] 8pm
Wivenhoe Greyhound – Greystock (Day 1): Matt Selley + Matt Calderbank + The Zones + Stu E Skinner + Positively Dylan + Tahir Burhan + Gavin Bowern + Band Of Fools + Broken Eyes + The Replays + The Shrinks [Live Music] 1pm

Sunday 24th May
Colchester Moot Hall – Moot Hall Organ Restoration Project: Open Rehearsal with Colchester Insititute [Music] 10.30am
Colchester Moot Hall – Moot Hall Organ Restoration Project: Inaugural Recital with David Drinkell [Music] 4pm
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Y.A.K presents Yours, Comes Comitis [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite (Auditorium) – Moot Hall Organ Restoration Project: The Organ in The Movies with Dr Jeremy Barham [Film] 2pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Kevin Grenfell’s Jazz Giants [Live Music] 7.15pm
Roberts Bar – Full Phat 5 [Live Music] 9pm
Roberts The Club – Soul Nation [Music] 9pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Colchester Poetry presents The Sunday Matinee [Poetry/Comedy/Live Music] 2pm
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Words & Music by Lennon & McCartney [Live Music] 3pm
The Bull – The Blazin’ Aces [Live Music] 6pm
The Bull – Backtrackin’ [Live Music] 9.30pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Charity Silent Disco [Music] 8pm
The Fat Cat – Vardo and The Boss (Acoustic Set) with Lauren & Ads [Live Music] 8pm
The Foresters Arms – Irish & Celtic Folk Session [Live Music] 6.30pm
The Kings Arms – Paparockski [Live Music] 7pm
The Marquis – James Blackman + Matt Selley + Philip Marino + Natasha Robertson + Disclaimer + Matt Calderbank [Live Music] 2pm
The Silk Road – Status: DJs Scott Dewing + Prince NOD + V.L.C [Music] 9pm
The Waiting Room – Impress 2015 [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Colchester Games Club [Meetup] 12pm
Three Wise Monkeys (Top Floor) – Club Tropicana: 80s Night [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – DJs + Free Bank Holiday BBQ [Music] 3pm
V Bar – Mayday Mayhem in aid of The Robin Cancer Trust: Egyptian Blue + Mary Do You Wanna + Mandeville + Jonathan Marriott & The Painted Birds + Sam Ryder + Polly Violet Collective + James Betts + Sam Keyes [Music] 3pm
Victoria Inn – Lizzie B + S J Denney + Roisin O’Hagan [Live Music] 5.30pm
Wivenhoe Greyhound – Greystock (Day 2): Natasha Robertson + Charrington Cole Blues + Luke Fisher + Two Jonnies + Philip Marino + CakeStupid + Vixation + Last Born Unicorn + Box Shaped Heart + Pistols And Vultures + The Landed + Sneakers DJ set [Live Music] 1pm

Bank Holiday Monday 25th May
15 Queen Street – Colchester WriteNight presents The Birds [Meetup] 7.30pm
Firstsite – Carla Zaccagnini: Elements of Beauty [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – The Parliament of Things [Exhibition] 10am
Firstsite – Y.A.K presents Yours, Comes Comitis [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Colchester Oyster Feast (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Natural History Museum – Cuckoo Exhibition (temporary display) [Exhibition] 10am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Tribal Bellydance Classes [Workshop] 7pm
The Bull – Bank Holiday Special: Wooden Maiden + Up2Eleven + The Hot Shots [Live Music] 1pm
The Kings Arms – The Talent + The Landed + Diesal [Live Music] 1pm
The Minories Art Gallery – The First World War in Biscuits [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Tony McCorry: Towers and Terraces [Exhibition] 10am
The Octagon Gallery – An Exhibition of Paintings by Claire Heaton [Exhibition] 9am
The Waiting Room – Impress 2015 [Exhibition] 10am
University of Essex (SU Bar) – Milk it [Music] 9pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk

Social Widgets powered by AB-WebLog.com.