Gigs, Music, Theatre, Comedy, Arts in Colchester – Monday 20th October

What’s on in Colchester as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Monday 20th October

Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Simon Carter: A Walk In The Park [Exhibition] 12pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester Folk Club: Kiss The Mistress [Live Music] 7.45pm
Curve Bar – Clowning Around: Hula Hooping Class [Meetup] 8pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Myrna Faihe & Jean Woods [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – Joe Brown *SOLD OUT* [Live Music] 7.30pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Tribal Bellydance Classes [Workshop] 7pm
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Postmasters’ Secrets [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Claudia Reig: Street Art Painting [Exhibition] 10am
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Milk it! [Music] 10pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk

 

Gigs, Music, Theatre, Comedy, Arts in Colchester This Weekend

What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool

Friday 17th October
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Simon Carter: A Walk In The Park [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – The Treatment + Buffalo Summer + Massive [Live Music] 7.30pm
Colchester Institute (Swinburne Hall) – Graduate Guitar Recital: Ady Johnson + Rob Castellani + Stu Eccles Skinner Band + Chris Jones/Josh Wheeler + Nik Woodham + Alex Lynne [Live Music] 7.30pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Myrna Faihe & Jean Woods [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – The Untapped Writers: Write On [Poetry] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – The Wave Pictures + Schwervon! + Robert Chapman [Live Music] 7.30pm
Lakeside Theatre – Cradle Me [Theatre] 7.45pm
Lakeside Theatre Cafe – The Hook Open Mic [Live Music] 9pm
Level Best Art Cafe – Sheena Drayton [Exhibition] 9am
Mercury Theatre – Macbeth [Theatre] 7.30pm
Qube Bar – DJ Paul Hutchinson [Music] 9pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Mid-Life Crisis [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – FUN [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – The Unmistakable Scent of Leopard present The Super Spectacular Secret Surprise Stand Up Show [Theatre] 8pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Damon Brown Quintet [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Abbey Arms – Ryan Damant [Live Music] 9.30pm
The Bull – Park and Ride [Live Music] 7.15pm
The Bull – Exposé [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Tim Aves & Wolfpack [Live Music] 9pm
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – The Lamplighter’s Lament [Theatre] 7pm
The Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Claudia Reig: Street Art Painting [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Tatty Burger Co Launch Night with DJ Chelle [Live Music] 5pm
Tribal Nightclub – New Town Crew: Cyberdog + Vinny + S.H.O.C.K + Bones E Boy [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – Covers and Remixes with DJs Sam Leppard + Sean Rigby [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB10) – Cine 10 presents Pompeii [Film] 7.30pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Bounce Launch Party [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Acoustic Night: Rhiannon Mair + Anna Pancaldi [Live Music] 8pm

Saturday 18h October
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Simon Carter: A Walk In The Park [Exhibition] 12pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Pied Piper [Kids] 10.30am + 1.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester’s Got Talent [Variety] 6.30pm
Colchester Institute (Swinburne Hall) – Martin Carthy and Dave Swarbrick [Live Music] 7.30pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Louisa Tebbutt [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Learning Spaces) – Free Family Saturday for families with children from 4-11 years [Kids] 11am + 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Autism Friendly Family Films: Spirited Away (2001) [Film] 10.30am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Family Film Saturday: Spirited Away (2001) [Film] 1pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: Le nozze di Figaro [Opera] 5.55pm
Headgate Theatre – The Untapped Writers: Write On [Poetry] 7.30pm
Greenlands Vodka Bar – Closing Down Party! 7pm
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Cradle Me [Theatre] 7.45pm
Lakeside Theatre – Comedy Central Live: Suzi Ruffell + Ben Van der Velde + Henry Paker [Comedy] 8.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Macbeth [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.30pm
Roberts Bar – 90s to 00s Night [Music] 8pm
Rumbarosa – Oxjam Colchester 2014: Philip Marino + The Two Jonnies + A Light Left On + Bex and Freda + Blue Town Jazz + Charrington Cole Blues Collective [Live Music] 7pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – FUN [Exhibition] 11am
The Bull – Sally Army [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Cadence [Live Music] 10pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Drive Through Therapy + The Faceless Dolls + Ghosts Of Men + Exhale The Skies + Sam Fraser [Music] 8.15pm
The Foresters Arms – Jazz Jam led by The Houston Mayhead Quintet [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Marquis – Oxjam Colchester 2014: Dan Warburton + Sam Keyes + The Shrinks + Last Born Unicorn + Polly Violet Collective + Vixation [Live Music] 7pm
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM Artist Talk: Judith Lockie [Talk] 2pm
The River Lodge – Oxjam Colchester 2014: Luke Fisher + Mamma Don’t Dance + The Q-Trons + Chasin Vegas + The Rhythm Rockits [Live Music] 7pm
The Silk Road – Groove State: DJs Louie Anderson + Nightshift + Kristofferson b2b Harry Hulstrom + Rory Cronin + Lewis Waltham [Music] 9pm
The Slug and Lettuce – Oxjam Colchester 2014 [Music] 7pm
The Waiting Room – Oxjam Colchester 2014: Psycho Dehlia + Mary Do You Wanna + A Mouthful of Ashtrays + The Midnight Barbers + Yak Attack [Live Music] 7pm
Tribal Nightclub – Sumo Beatz: Nicky Blackmarket + Eksman + Heist + Funsta MC + T>I + MC Azza + Illist + Scopex + Jaycee + Tacktiks + Rfy + Mr Murda + Drastik [Music] 9pm
Twisters Bar – DJ Sam Leppard [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Future Sounds of Dance with TCTS + Blonde + Tieks [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Back To The 80s Party [Music] 8pm
Victoria Inn – Oxjam Colchester 2014: Alex Yeandle + Colin Davies + Mister Jones + Adem Daniel Onibiyo + Tea for Two [Live Music] 5.30pm
Wivenhoe Greyhound – The Resonators [Live Music] 8pm

Sunday 19th October
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Arthur’s Dream Boat [Kids] 2pm
Marks Tey Parish Hall – Colchester Jazz Club: Barry Palser’s ‘X’ Factor New Orleans Band [Live Music] 7.15pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11am
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night (hosted by Theo Pearce) [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Waiting Room – Colchester Filmmakers & Actors Monthly Meetup 6pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Super Sub Zero Sunday [Music] 10.30pm
Victoria Inn – Pete Jagger [Live Music] 5.30pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk

Gigs, Music, Theatre, Comedy, Arts in Colchester on Thursday 16th October

What’s on in Colchester as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Thursday 16th October

Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Simon Carter: A Walk In The Park [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Scott Matthews + Ady Johnson [Live Music] 7.30pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Myrna Faihe & Jean Woods [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Bruce McLean: Sculpture, Painting, Photography, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – The Latin Rhythm presents Bachata & Rueda Lessons [Dance] 7.30pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Unseen Cinema Monthly: Starred Up (2013) [Film] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Georgian Style [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum (The Bernard Mason Gallery) – Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Odd Shaped Balls by Richard Sheridan + Dressing For Breakfast by Rachel Snider [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Macbeth [Theatre] 7.30pm
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – FUN [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space @ The Old Police Station – Journal Junkies (Smash Books and Junk Journals) [Meetup] 11am
The Bull – Dicky Hart [Live Music] 9pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Laughing Stock presents Funny Thursdays: Rosie Martin + Kevin Esworthy + Ian Miller + David Hughes + Jake Sparrow-Hunter + Adam Underwood + Josh Bunting + Aaron Spalding [Comedy] 8pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Sessions: Duo Shepherd/Gielen + Trio Saozon [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – 30YRS of 12PM [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Postmasters’ Secrets [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room (Kiosk 2) – Claudia Reig: Street Art Painting [Exhibition] 10am
The Waiting Room – Under 8’s Storytime with Gunpowder Gertie (hosted by Bobby’s Coffeehouse) [Kids] 11am
Twisters Bar – Toss The Boss with DJ Sean Rigby [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Deep House Takeover with DJ Isaac Christopher [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Thursday Dropout [Music] 8pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
www.coolpublicity.co.uk

Social Widgets powered by AB-WebLog.com.