Gigs, Music, Theatre, Comedy, Arts in Colchester This Weekend

What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 9th November, Saturday 10th November, Sunday 11th November

Friday 9th November
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Susan Morris: Motion Capture Drawings [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Ansuman Biswas: Present [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – The Laughter Zone: John Gordillo + Joe Bromhead + Ivo Graham [Comedy] 8pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
Curve Bar (downstairs) – A Night of Pure Salsa with DJ Carlos [Dance] 9pm
firstsite – Anthea Hamilton: Sorry I’m Late [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Humphrey Jennings: Painting, Collage, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Airlock Films (programmed by Y.A.K): Iron Man [Film] 5pm
Headgate Theatre – ”
Father’s Day By Eric Chappell” [Theatre] 7.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Workshop with Gemskii (Transformation) [Workshop] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Transformation by Gemskii [Live Art] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Digby Gallery) – Long Exposure: a solo exhibition of illustration work by Mary Pullen [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – Top Girls by Caryl Churchill [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Studio) – Kabaddi Kabaddi Kabaddi by Satinder Chohan [Theatre] 7.45pm
Octagon Gallery – Anglian Rambles: an exhibition by Phil Brew [Exhibition] 8am
Roberts Live Lounge – Fraud [Music] 9pm
Slack Space – The Art of Well Being (curated by Clive Wakefield) [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Live Music] 11.30am
Slack Space – Slackwave: Free Improv Music for both musicians and non-musicians [Live Music] 5pm
Slack Space – Come and Sing with The Hythe Community Choir [Live Music] 8pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Asaf Sirkis Trio [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Park and Ride [Live Music] 6.45pm
The Bull – Squeal [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Raging Bull: Johnny Romance [Live Music] 8pm
The Foresters Arms – Storytelling: The Uncanny [Stories] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Little Red Kings [Live Music] 8pm
The Judge and Jury – Friday Night Live: [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Alison Stockmarr: Theatre of Thoughts [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Michael Smee: Through a Glass Darkly [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Sonya Todd: Illustrating Fashion [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – An Evening With Oliver Daldry and Doug Panton [Live Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – Leech Promotion presents Eight Rounds Rapid [Live Music] 9pm
Twisters – 3 Minute Wonders with DJs Sam Leppard + Sam Walker [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: Men In Black 3 [Film] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 9pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 10th November
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Susan Morris: Motion Capture Drawings [Exhibition] 12pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Ansuman Biswas: Present [Exhibition] 12pm
Cardinal Bourne Hall – Junk Jamboree Vintage and Handmade Market [Market] 10am
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Anthea Hamilton: Sorry I’m Late [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Humphrey Jennings: Painting, Collage, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Colchester Poetry presents The Open Mic, Volume VI [Poetry] 7.30pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Artist Talk: Daniel Sturgis – The Indiscipline of Painting [Talk] 2pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – The Tempest – Live from the Metropolitan Opera in New York [Opera] 5.30pm
Headgate Theatre – AcoustiCity: Martyn Joseph + Luke Jackson [Live Music]
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Comedy Central Live with Kokov + Tom Allen + Suzi Ruffell [Comedy] 8.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Top Girls by Caryl Churchill [Theatre] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Digby Gallery) – Long Exposure: a solo exhibition of illustration work by Mary Pullen [Exhibition] 10am
Roberts Live Lounge – All Aboard The Go-Go Train (Mod, Psych, Soul) with DJs Adi Clark + Tony Wright + Kev Lock [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – The Art of Well Being (curated by Clive Wakefield) [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Slack Folk [Live Music] 2pm
The Bull – Beggar [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Saturday Bandstand (for musicians aged 12-18) [Live Music] 2pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Silent Disco: DJ Ben Howard v The Raging Bull [Music] 9.30pm
The Foresters Arms – Traditional Folk Night hosted by Tom Hardy [Live Music] 6pm
The Goat and Boot – TBA [Live Music] 9pm
The Hole in The Wall – Coronach + Dismanibus [Live Music] 8pm
The Judge and Jury – See Tribal Undergound listing below [Music] 6pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Alison Stockmarr: Theatre of Thoughts [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Michael Smee: Through a Glass Darkly [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Sonya Todd: Illustrating Fashion [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Alien nation Live presents Merciless Fail + The Marina Hollow + Gross Affray [Live Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – Dads Old Pants [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – Fump 1st Birthday: Joey Beltram + Adam Coley + Lee Daines + James Harrison + Laurence Reed + Andy Moore + Beatsworkin + Dutchie + Kev C + Andy Burr [Music] 6pm
Twisters – Funk, Soul and Disco Night DJ Sean Rigby [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: The Dark Knight Rises [Film] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Antidote [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Yoshi [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Bang Tidy with DJ Chris Reardon (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 11th November
Colchester Arts Centre – Stealing Sheep + Space Eagle + The Doomed Bird of Providence GIG CANCELLED [Live Music] 7pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Anthea Hamilton: Sorry I’m Late [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Humphrey Jennings: Painting, Collage, Film [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Siron Franco Suspicious Story [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Humphrey Jennings Film Season: Fires Were Started (1943) [Film] 3pm
Hollytrees Museum – Coming to Colchester: 2000 years of immigration [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Lakeside Theatre – Pinnochio [Kids] 2pm
Slack Space – Frequency [Music] 10am
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Slack Space (Post Room) – Printing Workshop for families [Workshop] 2pm
Stanway Rovers Football Club (Hawthorn Suite) – Colchester Jazz Club: Rich Bennett Band [Live Music] 7pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Unplugged Sunday: [Live Music] 8pm
The Tilly – Open Mic Night [Live Music] 7pm
Tribal Underground – Fump 1st Birthday (Sunday session): Gav Rayner + James O’Connel + LittleJoe + Adam Clark [Music] 11am
Victoria Inn – Cold Norton [Live Music] 5pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd