Gigs, Music, Theatre, Comedy, Arts in Colchester This Weekend

What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 7th December, Saturday 8th December, Sunday 9th December

Friday 7th December
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Susan Morris: Motion Capture Drawings [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Ansuman Biswas: Present [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Farmer’s Market [Market] 9.30am
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
Curve Bar (downstairs) – A Night of Pure Salsa with DJ Carlos [Dance] 9pm
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Airlock Films (programmed by Y.A.K): Burke and Hare [Film] 5pm
Headgate Theatre – Making Waves presents A Christmas Cracker [Theatre] 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – The Hook Open Mic 9pm
Mercury Theatre – Jack and The Beanstalk [Panto] 2pm
Octagon Gallery – Anglian Rambles: an exhibition by Phil Brew [Exhibition] 8am
Roberts Live Lounge – The Shoes [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Colchester Art Society Exhibition [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space (Long Gallery) – UDHR Exhibition by Jim Bidwell [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Slack Space – Slackwave: Free Improv Music for both musicians and non-musicians [Music] 5pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: The Horn Factory [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Joe Boyd [Live Music] 6.45pm
The Bull – Jukebox Fury [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Raging Bull: Plaitum + Winter Warmers + Ska2-D2 [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Foresters Arms – Band of Fools [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Umbrella Assassins + Swivelman [Live Music] 8pm
The Judge and Jury – Stiff In The Morning [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Alison Stockmarr: Theatre of Thoughts [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Michael Smee: Through a Glass Darkly [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Anti Christmas Extravaganza: Darkest Desires Burlesque + Gross Affray + Far From History + Sons of Atlas + Thames Burial [Live Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – The Bad Hatters Band [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – SlavzIIHouse 2nd Birthday Party [Music] 8pm
Twisters – High Fidelity with Ben Howard + Dingus Khan DJ Set [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: Die Hard [Film] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
University of Essex (Level 2) – Fully Loaded [Music] 11pm
V Bar – DJ Freddy [Music] 9pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 8th December
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Susan Morris: Motion Capture Drawings [Exhibition] 12pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Ansuman Biswas: Present [Exhibition] 12pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Ali Baba and The Naughty Thieves [Kids] 1.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – The Blockheads + The Grenadiers *SOLD OUT* [Live Music] 8pm
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Making Waves presents A Christmas Cracker [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.45pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
River Lodge – MARS: Mashup Alternative Rock Social – DJs Fettdog + Synthwerk [Music] 8pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Retro Christmas Special with DJ Adi Clark [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Colchester Art Society Exhibition [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Folk Club [Live Music] 2pm
Slack Space (Long Gallery) – UDHR Exhibition by Jim Bidwell [Exhibition] 11.30am
The Arena – Boudica School of Samba Brazilian Christmas Party [Live Music] 6.30pm
The Bull – Scooby [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Makeshifts [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Telepathy + Three Thrones [Live Music] 8pm
The Judge and Jury + Tribal Underground – Mind-Funk 1st Birthday: Meat Katie + Elite Force + Kosheen DJs & Dubspeeka + A:B:S + Graham Good + Andy Burr + Underbeat Trust + DOOsh + Klomii [Music] 8pm
The Lakeside Theatre – Comedy Central Live with Shazia Mirza + Rob Heeney + Pat Cahill [Comedy] 8.30pm
The Minories – Christmas Art and Design Fair [Market] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Alison Stockmarr: Theatre of Thoughts [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Michael Smee: Through a Glass Darkly [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Houseaholic: Unknown DJs + Baska + NakedBreakz + Bungee + Duce [Music] 9pm
Tin Pan Alley – The Grenadiers + The Loop [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – Mind-Funk 1st Birthday (see The Judge and Jury listings) [Music] 8pm
Twisters – Get Twisted [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: Love Actually [Film] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Antidote [Music] 11pm
V Bar – Superhero Night with DJ Yoshi [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Bang Tidy with DJ Chris Reardon (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 9th December
Colchester Castle Museum – Treasures of China [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
Headgate Theatre – Making Waves presents A Christmas Cracker [Theatre] 2.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Frequency [Music] 10am
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Stanway Rovers Football Club (Hawthorn Suite) – Colchester Jazz Club: New Orleans Heat [Live Music] 7pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Lazy Sunday: Beth White & The Colourtones + Taller Than Us + A Light Left On + Will Ginno [Live Music] 8pm
The Tilly – Open Mic Night [Live Music] 7pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: It’s A Wonderful Life [Film] 3pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: The Muppet Christmas Carol [Film] 6pm
Victoria Inn – [Live Music] 5pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
http://www.coolpublicity.co.uk