Gigs, Music, Theatre, Comedy, Arts in Colchester This Weekend

What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 1st, Saturday 2nd, Sunday 3rd February

Friday 1st February
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Emma Hart: M20 Death Drives [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – The Jim Ede Collections: Afred Wallis’ Ships and Boats [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Colchester Farmers’ Market [Market] 9.30am
Colchester Arts Centre – Russell Kane: Posturing Delivery *SOLD OUT* [Comedy] 7.30pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) - Art In The Community [Exhibition] 10am
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Scarlett Valentine [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) - Day-Dream Cinema: The Artist (For new parents to attend with babies under 1 year old) [Film] 11am
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Late Night Opening: Hammer Time [Exhibition] 7pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Rich Peppiatt: One Rogue Reporter [Live Art] 7.30pm
Lakeside Theatre – THE HOOK (Lakeside Theatre’s Open Mic Night) [Music/Poetry] 9pm
Mercury Theatre – Sweet Charity [Musical] 7.30pm
Pat Molloy’s – Voodoo Child [Live Music] 10pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Seriously Live [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Memories: A Celebration of Visual and Performance Art [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Slack Space – Creative Movement Workshop for Children aged 8-12 [Kids] 4pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: 20th Anniversary Party with the Orient House Ensemble [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Matt Selley [Live Music] 7pm
The Bull – The Current [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Summer Snowmen + Theo Pearce + Matt Selley [Live Music] 9pm
The Foresters Arms – Vinyl Night (Bring your vinyl and give it an airing) [Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Thirteen + Heck Tate + Yak Attack [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Anonymous: The April Centre [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Groundbound: Desmond Brett [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Visual Genetics, Human and Animal: Ron Sims [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Late Night Opening in association with firstsite [Exhibition] 7pm
The Old New Inn – The Blunderz [Live Music] 8.30pm
Tin Pan Alley – Undiscovered 2013: Billy Muldoon + Buzzards + Little Donkey + Sarah H [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – Bass Force presents Bass Wars: Seffi B + Billy Onions + Jon James + Fluffmix + The Fridge + Mezza + [Music] 8pm
Twisters – Kill Your Television [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: Jaws [Film] 7pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – The Housework Album Launch Party [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous on Friday’s with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm
Victoria Inn – Cider Festival [Cider] 12pm

Saturday 2nd February
15 Queen Street – Embroiderers’ Guild: Goldwork [Meetup] 10am
15 Queen Street – Knitting Drop-in [Meetup] 2pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) - Emma Hart: M20 Death Drives [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – The Jim Ede Collections: Afred Wallis’ Ships and Boats [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Russell Kane: Posturing Delivery *SOLD OUT* [Comedy] 7.30pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Art In The Community [Exhibition] 10am
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Scarlett Valentine [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Adrian Nation + Joel Fisk [Live Music] 7pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Jacks – A Farewell To Jacks [Pop-up Gig] 4pm
Mercury Theatre – Sweet Charity [Musical] 2.30pm + 7.30pm
Pat Molloys – Soul’d Out [Live Music] 10pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Soul Night with DJs Barry Stockwell + Nick Gunn [Music] 8pm
Silk Road – FreQKlash: Rob Harding + Stu Pennick + Kieran Andrews + Callum Hammett + Lewis Cooper [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Memories: A Celebration of Visual and Performance Art [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – British South Asian Theatre Memories [Workshop] 2pm
The Bull – Undercover [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Silent Disco: DJ Gilly v Shoesy [Music] 9.30pm
The Goat and Boot – Cat Winter sings the Classics [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Habu + Lucian Sarte + Silent Divide [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Anonymous: The April Centre [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Groundbound: Desmond Brett [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Visual Genetics, Human and Animal: Ron Sims [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Strictly Underground’s Free Acid/Techno Party: Worzal + Andy Burr + Cyberdog + Vinny + S.H.O.C.K [Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – Vibe! Tom Frankel + Little Jonny + Benton King b2b Liam Joon + SoulUnbroken + Andy Pearce [Music] 9pm
Twisters – Get Twisted [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Antidote [Music] 10.30pm
V Bar – The Party [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – DJ Barry James’ Saturday Night (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm
Victoria Inn – Cider Festival with Deferred Success [Cider] 12pm

Sunday 3rd February
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Emma Hart: M20 Death Drives [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – The Jim Ede Collections: Afred Wallis’ Ships and Boats [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Asaf Sirkis Trio [Live Music] 8pm
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Archive Films: An Eye To The Future [Film] 1.30pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service with guest Kevin Pearce [Radio] 2-4pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Stanway Rovers Football Club (Hawthorn Suite) – Colchester Jazz Club: Muskrat Ramblers [Live Music] 7pm
The Hole in The Wall – Lazy Sunday: Oliver Daldry [Live Music] 6pm
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night [Live Music] 7pm
Victoria Inn – Cider Festival with The Band of Fools at 5pm [Cider] 12pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
http://www.coolpublicity.co.uk