Gigs, Music, Theatre, Comedy, Arts in Colchester This Weekend

What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 8th, Saturday 9th, Sunday 10th February

Friday 8th February
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Emma Hart: M20 Death Drives [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – The Jim Ede Collections: Afred Wallis’ Ships and Boats [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Katherine Ryan: Nature’s Candy [Comedy] 8pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Great Bentley Art Club [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Airlock Films (programmed by Y.A.K): Brave [Film] 5pm
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – The Woyzek [Theatre] 7.30pm
Lakeside Theatre – THE HOOK (Lakeside Theatre’s Open Mic Night) [Music/Poetry] 9pm
Level Best Art Café – The Colchester Collection by David McAllister [Exhibition] 9am
Mercury Theatre – Kenny Ball and his Jazzmen [Live Music] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Studio) – Sikes and Nancy by Charles Dickens [Theatre] 7.45pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Contraband [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Memories: A Celebration of Visual and Performance Art [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Slack Space – Come and Sing with the Hythe Community Choir [Music] 7pm
St Martin’s Church – Understar Cinema presents The Usual Suspects [Film] 7pm
St Mary’s Church (Wivenhoe) – Gilad Atzmon and the Orient House Ensemble [Live Music] 7pm
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Walter Smith III Quartet [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Snake Oil [Live Music] 7pm
The Bull – Squeal [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Raging Bull presents Slow Life + The Faceless Dolls + Denial Twist [Live Music] 8pm
The Foresters Arms – Alex Yeandle + Rockin Gerry + Clare Hamlin [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Darkshaft + Jotnarr + The Projectionist [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Groundbound: Desmond Brett [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Visual Genetics, Human and Animal: Ron Sims [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist - Alien Nation Live: Reachback + Your Army + Trash Monroe [Live Music] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley - Down In The Fourth + Hi Jack [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – Free Party [Music] 8pm
Twisters – High Fidelity with DJs Ben Howard + Roachie [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: Fight Club [Film] 7pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous on Friday’s with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 9th February
15 Queen Street – Colchester Poetry Open Mic [Spoken Word] 8pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Emma Hart: M20 Death Drives [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – The Jim Ede Collections: Afred Wallis’ Ships and Boats [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Carnival Child [Kids] 1.30pm
Colchester Arts Centre – Peacok and Gamble don’t even want to be on telly anyway [Comedy] 8pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Great Bentley Art Club [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – Comedy Central Live: Ali Cook + Paul Chowdhry + Matt Richardson [Comedy] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre – Think Floyd live in concert [Live Music] 7.30pm
Mercury Theatre (Studio) – Sikes and Nancy by Charles Dickens [Theatre] 7.45pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Go-Go Train: Mod Psych Soul Garage 60s Night with DJ Adi Clark [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Frequency Theatre Recording Session [Music] 10am
Slack Space – Memories: A Celebration of Visual and Performance Art [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Slack Folk [Live Music] 2pm
St Martin’s Church – The Bizarre Bazarr Valnetines Fayre [Market] 10am
Tea & Sympathy – Get Your Geek On with DJ Fettdog (Booking Essential) [Music] 8pm
The Bull – Graffiti [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Gin Street [Live Music] 9.30pm
The Goat and Boot – Earth Girls Are Easy [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Thames Burial + The Crisis Kings + Dismanibus + Arise [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Abbey Potter: Qualia [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Groundbound: Desmond Brett [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Visual Genetics, Human and Animal: Ron Sims [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Sedated Sounds: DJs Snide + Dronation + J Stevens + Hayzey [Music] 7pm
Tin Pan Alley – [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – Mind-Funk presents Newurodriver + A:B:S + Fifties + Wik 2 + Dutch Settlers + Charly Adams + Klommi + Lee Hyland + T Grimirez + Darrell Bruce [Music] 8pm
Twisters – Get Twisted [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Antidote [Music] 10.30pm
V Bar – The Party [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – DJ Barry James’ Saturday Night (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 10th February
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Emma Hart: M20 Death Drives [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – The Jim Ede Collections: Afred Wallis’ Ships and Boats [Exhibition] 11am
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service with guest Hippy Mick [Radio] 2-4pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Lakeside Theatre – Farm Boy [Theatre] 2pm
Radio Wivenhoe - Live it Up with DJ Ju [Radio] 4-6pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Stanway Rovers Football Club (Hawthorn Suite) – Colchester Jazz Club: The Orginal Eastside Stompers [Live Music] 7pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Lazy Sunday: Elliot Morris + Jonathan Marriot + Elizabeth Wyatt [Live Music] 6pm
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night [Live Music] 7pm
Victoria Inn – [Live Music] 5pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
http://www.coolpublicity.co.uk