Gigs, Music, Theatre, Comedy, Arts in Colchester This Weekend

What’s on in Colchester this weekend as recommended by Keep Colchester Cool
Friday 15th, Saturday 16th, Sunday 17th February

Friday 15th February
15 Queen Street – Creative Writing: Getting To Know Your Character [Workshop] 7pm
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Emma Hart: M20 Death Drives [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – The Jim Ede Collections: Alfred Wallis’ Ships and Boats [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – F.O.X. + Hero & Leander + Ordinary Noise [Live Music] 8pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Great Bentley Art Club [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Day-Dream Cinema: We Bought A Zoo (For new parents to attend with babies under 1 year old) [Film] 11am
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Lakeside Theatre – House On The Edge [Theatre] 7.30pm
Lakeside Theatre – THE HOOK (Lakeside Theatre’s Open Mic Night) [Music/Poetry] 9pm
Level Best Art Café – The Colchester Collection by David McAllister [Exhibition] 9am
Mercury Theatre – One Monkey Don’t Shop No Show [Theatre] 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – Wully Bully [Live Music] 9pm
Slack Space – Memories: A Celebration of Visual and Performance Art [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Piano Friday [Music] 11.30am
Stoke By Nayland Golf Club – Fleece Jazz: Emilia Mårtensson [Live Music] 7.30pm
The Bull – Unrekovered  Bud [Live Music] 7pm
The Bull – The Business [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – The Sagittarian Club presents Navacross + The Occupants + Sally Theobald [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Foresters Arms – Hat Check Honeys do French [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – The Tara Minton Trio + Secret Jane + Dilly Dilly + Toby Watson [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Abbey Potter: Qualia [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Groundbound: Desmond Brett [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Visual Genetics, Human and Animal: Ron Sims [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Let’s Face The Music: The SMC + Gossamer Thread’s Vaudeville Co. + The Dutchess Van Aaken + Hoofd Van Roet + Mamma’s Kittens + Madame Cherri Fatale [Cabaret] 8pm
Tin Pan Alley – [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – TribalFridays presents Our House: DJs Liam Joon + Benton King + Prosef [Music] 8pm
Twisters – Kill Your Televison [Music] 9pm
University of Essex (LTB 10) – Cine10: Resident Evil Retribution [Film] 7pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Flirt! [Music] 11pm
V Bar – [Live Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – Famous on Friday’s with DJ Cheryl Taylor (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Saturday 16th February
15 Queen Street – Knitting drop-in [Meetup] 10am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Emma Hart: M20 Death Drives [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – The Jim Ede Collections: Alfred Wallis’ Ships and Boats [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – WitTank [Comedy] 8pm
Digby Gallery (Mercury Theatre) – Great Bentley Art Club [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite – Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Saturday Family Film: The Adventures of Tin Tin [Film] 3pm
firstsite (Auditorium) – Picturehouse Screen Arts: Rigoletto (Encore screening from the Metropolitan Opera in New York) [Film] 5.30pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 10am
Mercury Theatre – One Monkey Don’t Shop No Show [Theatre] 2.30pm + 7.30pm
Roberts Live Lounge – 70s – 00s Night with DJ Phill Terry [Music] 8pm
Silk Road – Legends of House Music presents Robert Owens + Rob Harding + Dutchie + Dave S & Mick B + Driver Brothers [Music] 8pm
Slack Space – Memories: A Celebration of Visual and Performance Art [Exhibition] 11.30am
Slack Space – Some Kind of Poetry Thing [Poetry] 7pm
The Bull – Scooby [Live Music] 9.45pm
The Soundhouse @ The Bull – Essex Rocks presents Killatrix + Warm Winters + Stu E Skinner + Luke Fisher [Live Music] 8pm
The Goat and Boot – Junkyard Aliens [Live Music] 8.30pm
The Hole in The Wall – Skarthia + Galactic Octopus + Sin To Suvive + Black Mesa [Live Music] 8pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Abbey Potter: Qualia [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Groundbound: Desmond Brett [Exhibition] 10am
The Minories Art Gallery – Visual Genetics, Human and Animal: Ron Sims [Exhibition] 10am
The Twist – Destiny Seventh Heaven: DJs Kod + Ben E Ben + Tasha T v Markie Mark + SW1 + Stevo + Worzal + Magical + Timeless [Music] 7pm
Tin Pan Alley – [Live Music] 9pm
Tribal Underground – Sumo Beatz presents TC + Heist + Harry Shotta + Reckless + Eazy + Gitchi [Music] 8pm
Twisters - Get Twisted [Music] 8pm
University of Essex (Sub Zero) – Antidote [Music] 10.30pm
V Bar – The Party [Music] 8pm
Vallies Lounge – DJ Barry James’ Saturday Night (Gay Night) [Music] 9pm

Sunday 17th February
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – Emma Hart: M20 Death Drives [Exhibition] 11am
Art Exchange (University of Essex) – The Jim Ede Collections: Alfred Wallis’ Ships and Boats [Exhibition] 11am
Colchester Arts Centre – Fairport Convention + Fake Thackray *SOLD OUT* [Live Music] 7pm
firstsite - Nigel Henderson and Eduardo Paolozzi: Hammer Prints Limited 1945-1975 [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (University Space) – ESCALA: Karmadavis: Art, Justice, Transition [Exhibition] 10am
firstsite (Auditorium) – Sunday Silent Season: The Artist [Film] 1.30pm
Four Aces Radio www.fouracesradio.net – Rev Wright’s Sunday Service with guest Ben Howard (Keep Colchester Cool) [Radio] 2-4pm
Hollytrees Museum – Tick Tock Here Comes The Clocks [Exhibition] 11am
Radio Wivenhoe www.radiowivenhoe.co.uk - Live it up with DJ Ju and guest Dutchie [Radio] 4pm
Radio Wivenhoe www.radiowivenhoe.co.uk – Sundays Down Memory Lane with DJ Gilly [Radio] 7pm
Slack Space – Clog Dance Rehearsals [Dance] 11.30am
Stanway Rovers Football Club (Hawthorn Suite) – Colchester Jazz Club: Pete Baker’s Half Dozen [Live Music] 7pm
The Artillery Man (The Tilly) – Open Mic Night [Live Music] 7pm
The Foresters Arms – Folk Jam [Live Music] 8pm
The Hole in The Wall – Lazy Sunday: Matt Calderbank + Matt Botha + For We Are Many [Live Music] 6pm
The Minories Art Gallery – Essex Vintage Wedding Fair [Vintage] 11am
Victoria Inn – Snake Oil [Live Music] 5pm

© Cool Publicity Ltd
http://www.coolpublicity.co.uk